2004
2004 Cheshire County Road Race Grand Prix
2004
Cheshire Cross Country League AGM minutes
NW Counties Road Relays 2004 Results
Cheshire Junior Multi-Events Championships 2004 Results
Cheshire T&F
League results
2004 NoEAA Inter-County T&F championships
Thanks to all the 40 athletes who competed for Cheshire at the
IC meeting at Cudworth on Sat. 21st. It was a good days
competition and every one of you played your part. The results
can be found on the NoEAA web site. However the raw results show
that pride of place must go to the u/20s and senior men who
finished in 4th position ! the u/15 boys were 5th, the u/17men-
7th.They were well supported by the ladies with the u/15s -9th.,
the u/17s -8th,and the u/20s and senior ladies also 8th.I have
been unable to reconcile the results against the points scoring
system, still never mind we acquitted ourselves well against
much larger counties. If you have any points to make please feel
free to contact Pauline or me at
E-mail
.
NoEAA Website
2004
Cheshire Track Relay Championship Results
Positive futures training programme
2004 CAU Inter-County Championships Report.
More...
A good weekend for the small Cheshire team at the CAU T&F Champs
at Bedford.
Pride of place goes to City of Stoke's David Brackstone who won
the 400mH in
52.43 to add to his recent BUSA title and remain undefeated over
the
distance so far this year.
Click
image to enlarge
Darren Scott was left ruing the luck of the draw after he was
drawn in the
tight inside lane for both his semi-final and final despite
being amongst
the 8 fastest 200m runners in the heats. This meant he was
unable to emulate
his bronze medal performance from 1999, but 7th place was still
very
creditable.
On the women's side, Lucy Evans showed great promise in the
200m, finishing
4th in 24.77, just 2/10's away from a medal.
Also showing great promise was Trafford's Clare Neve, who
followed up her
Championship Best Performance 2 days earlier at the NoEAA u/20's
by
finishing 4th= in the pole vault with 3.50. Tying with her was
training
partner, Kate Dennison, now competing for Staffordshire after
finishing 2nd
for Cheshire in this event last year.
Men: 3rd Middlesex Trophy, 14 points
200m 7th Darren Scott 22.22 (22.16 heat, 22.02 semi-final)
110mH Andrew Hopkinson 7th heat 2, 15.33
400mH 1st David Brackstone 52.43 (53.46 1st heat 3)
Women: 10th= Essex Shield, 15.5 points
100m Lucy Evans 6th SF2 12.20 (12.15 3rd heat 3)
200m 4th Lucy Evans 24.77 (24.74 2nd heat 2)
PV 4th= Clare Neve 3.50
Full results:
http://www.british-athletics.co.uk
Brian Warren given the 2004 John Young award.
More...
The 2004 John Young award was presented to Brian Warren by
George Bunner MBE at the Cheshire T&F Championships for services
to Cheshire Athletics.
A Former athlete he is the current Cheshire County AA honorary
secretary.
2004 Cheshire T&F Championships Results
Sport England NW
Update - March 2004
2003/2004 Cheshire Cross Country League Results
CCAA Chairman's
Report for 2003
CCAA
Secretary's Report for 2003
Karissa Hawitt receives award from CCAA
More...
Karissa Hawitt of Warrington AC receiving award from CCAA chairman John
Driscoll in recognition of winning the World Junior Women's Mountain Running
Individual Gold and Team Silver at Girdwood, Alaska.
Click
image to enlarge
Regional Sports Board Announcement
2004 Cheshire
Cross Country Championships Results
2003
Active England NW - Guidance for applicants
Sport England NW
Update - December 2003
Sport England NW Regional Communication - December 2003
2003
Cheshire Fell Championships Result
Sport England NW Update - October 2003
NoEAA Inter-county T&F Championships
update
Warrington's World Champion
More...
Karissa Hawitt of Warrington AC won the World Junior Women's
Mountain Running title in 17:24 over the 4km course,
24 seconds ahead of the silver medallist,
on September 20th at Girdwood, Alaska. Her performance
contributed significantly to the English team getting silver
medals.
Full report on UK:A Website
Cheshire Junior Multi-Events Championships 2003 Results &
Photographs
Cheshire T&F league:-
2003 Round 4 Match 2 @ Bury
or
PDF
,
2003 Round 4 Match 3 @ Bury
or
PDF
Cheshire County Road Race Grand Prix 2003
Cheshire T&F league 2003 Round 3 Match 3 @ Deeside Results
or
PDF
Sport England North-West update July
2003
Cheshire
track relay results
or
Word
George Bunner - OBE presented 'Officials Award'
More...
George Bunner - OBE being presented with the 'Officials Award' for
outstanding service by John Driscoll CCAA Chairman at the County Relays
on Sunday 13th July 2003
Click
image to enlarge
Sport England update - June 2003
Sport England update - May 2003
2003 Cheshire T&F
Championship Results
NW Athletics Development
newsletter - March 2003
Sport England update - March 2003
Sport England Funding Newsletter
March 2003
Sport England North-West update
February 2003
Cheshire cross country league 2002/2003
C.C.A.A Chairmans Report for 2002
Cheshire Cross Country Championships
2003
2002
2002
Cheshire Fell Championship
Cheshire County Road Race Grand Prix 2003
or
PDF
2002 Cheshire Road Relay Championship
Cheshire U15 combined events championships 2002 results
NoEAA Inter-county T&F
championships 2002 results
2002 John Young Award given to Ramsay Hewson
2002 Cheshire Relay Championships Results
&
Photographs
2002 Cheshire T&F Championship Results
Cheshire 10Km road championships 2002 results
Cheshire coach 2K March 2002 newsletter
C.C.A.A Chairman's report for 2001
Cheshire cross country championships 2002 results
&
Photographs
Cheshire cross country league 2001/2002 results
UK:A rule changes for 2002
2001
NoEAA inter-country T&F 2001
results
CCAA development plan - September 2001
CCAA commission website to promote athletics in Cheshire.
More...
As part of the Cheshire County Athletic Associations
development plan to improve communication within the county
and promote county athletics Ashley Pritchard was appointed as
the county web master
Harold Goode given the 2001 John Young award.
More...
The 2001 John Young award was awarded to Harold Goode, who
although originating from Rotherham where he started his
athletics career in the 1930’s, has spent the remainder of his
life in Cheshire. He was Chairman of Cheadle & Gatley AC
for a number of years which became Stretford AC in 1965 (later
Trafford).
Harold was their President for a number of years.
While with Cheadle & Gatley he took an interest in acting as a Starter,
rising eventually to the top grade.
In addition he was Hon secretary of the Cheshire Men's AA for many years
before it amalgamated with the Cheshire Women's AA in the late
1980’s.
2000
Men's team take Inter-county cross country championship title.
More...
The Cheshire Senior Men's Team won for the first time, the UK
Inter-county cross country championships which were held at
Woolaton Park, Nottingham in February.
The team was Rob Birchall (7th), Nick Jones (16th),
Bashir Hussain (33rd), Mike Proudlove (63rd),
Steve Hope (66th) and Simon Ruscoe (82nd).
The Ladies Senior team finished 13th (with sarah Lamb 26th),
U20 Men's team 18th (with Tom Carter 46th),
Under 17 ladies 7th (with Louise Whittaker 5th),
Under 17 Men 38th, Under 15 Girls 16th
(with K Hawitt 37th), Under 15 Boys 20th,
(with Adam Gear 55th), Under 13 Girls 10th
(with Amy Burton 20th) and Under 13 Boys 27th.
Inter-county fell running championships.
More...
The Inter County Fell Running Championships were held on Moel
Eilio, near llanberis on 6th May.
Both Men and Ladies ran an 8 mile course involving 3000ft of
climbing.
The Cheshire Mens team was third in a very close battle with two
additional counties scoring the same number of points as
Cheshire.
Bashir Hussain was 14th and Malcolm Fowler 18th
with Mike Weedall completing the scoring team.
The Cheshire ladies team were 4th led home by Rachel Pleeth in
6th palce.
Success for Cheshire in Inter-county 20 mile championships.
More...
In the UK Inter-county 20 mile
Championships held at Cleckheaton in March, Cheshire won the Ladies individual
title through Vicky Perry (Altrincham) with the Cheshire team finishing 2nd.
Other team members were Jackie Thorn (Vale Royal) 4th and Sally-Ann
Hales (Macclesfield) who was 12th.
Dominic Bradley takes second in Inter-county championships.
More...
In the UK Inter-county Championships held at Bedford in May,
Dominic Bradley was second in the Men's 110mH in a time of
14.24s, just 0.05 seconds behind the winner.
Joe Shellhorn given the 2000 John Young award.
More...
The 2000 John Young award was awarded to Joe Shellhorn (West
Cheshire AC) who has been the Officials Secretary for the County
for several years, ensuring that the County has a good supply of
trained officials for the sport.
He has acted as a Field Referee at the highest level, and has been
involved with his local club since moving to Cheshire in the
early 1970’s.
1999
George Edwards given the 1999John Young award.
More...
The 1999 John Young award was presented to George Edwards
(Warrington AC) who took part in the first English Schools
championships, competed for Lancashire and has been heavily
involved with his club for many years, organising many events.
He has officiated at many Cheshire championships.
1999 Cheshire Cross
Country League AGM
Pre 1999
1992 Cheshire Cross Country League AGM
1991 Cheshire Cross Country League AGM